Tag: privacy Twitter Icon Facebook Icon Google+ Icon

Your Privacy

Monday, 31 October 2016 at 1.15pm

Trident Honda is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trident Garages Ltd, located at:

Trident House, Guildford Road, Ottershaw, CHERTSEY, KT16 0NZ.

Information collection

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Contact details that you provide by filling in forms on our site tridenthonda.co.uk, including information provided when you:

    • subscribe to receive one of our e-communications;
    • order a brochure;
    • book a test drive;
    • register a product or change your vehicle ownership details;
    • enquire about a specific product;
    • request a call back;
    • respond to a campaign;
    • enter a competition or promotion;
    • submit a question to us or provide us with feedback.
  2. Details of your visits to our site including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

You are provided with an opportunity to opt out from receiving communications from us or our partners at the time that your details are submitted and on each occasion that you are contacted thereafter.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that websites can store on your computer, intended for storing temporary information about your session. Whilst very useful, cookies can also be used by website owners to share information about users, so called tracking cookies.

Currently Trident uses two types of cookie:

  1. Session cookie: We use a cookie to follow your session on our website, this cookie serves no other purpose.

  2. Tracking cookie: We use Google Analytics to review the usage of our website and monitor the effectiveness of our campaigns.

Google Analytics

We have enabled Google Analytics advertising features. These features allow for analysis to improve your experience, as well as create remarketing lists. Remarketing lists help us to deliver relevant adverts based on your experience of this website.

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

Opting out of Cookies

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. You can block or remove cookies through your internet browser or by using third party software, such as the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, or an alternative privacy filter, such as Disconnect or uBlock Origin.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal data to Honda, authorised subcontractors or third parties working on behalf of ourselves or Honda.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our Terms and Conditions, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Trident Honda, our customers or others.

In addition, we may make the following specific disclosures of your information, as appropriate:

Data cleansing

It is a Honda franchise requirement that we must send our database to a data-cleansing agency on a regular basis. This agency checks the database against a number of databases including, for example, the Telephone Preference Service, and the Royal Mail Change of Address register.

Finance house

If you purchase a car from us, then your information will be passed onto Honda and the relevant finance company (usually Honda Finance Europe). If you have any concerns in this regard, please speak to our Business Managers, Howard Joffe, on 01932 874411. Alternatively please contact us.

Franchise requirements

In addition to Data Cleansing above, our Honda franchise requires us to provide the manufacturer and their agencies with customer data; for example Honda requires us to provide your details when registering your new Honda. This enables Honda to contact you in relation to product recalls and other safety information.

Service & MOT Reminders

Trident reserves the right to use a third party agency to contact customers and to make bookings for Service & MOTs. We believe that this enables us to provide you with the very best service, but if you would prefer that we did not allow them to contact you, then we can mark your record as data protected. Please contact our Database Administrator, Juliet Gurney, on 01932 874411. Alternatively please contact us.

Other

This list cannot be exhaustive and there may be other examples where, in order to provide you with the best possible service, that we use external agencies for this purpose. Please be assured, that we do treat your customer information with respect; however if you have concerns about the privacy of your information, you may request to be removed from our database.

Please contact our Database Administrator, Juliet Gurney, on 01932 874411. Alternatively please contact us.

Choice / opt-in and opt-out

You will be given the opportunity to opt-in or opt-out to having your contact details used as set out above, at the time your details are submitted.

For example, when you make a service booking, you can tell us when you provide your details if you do not want to receive any other information from Trident Honda or our partners, or you can let us know how best to get in touch with you with information that may be of interest.

If you do not want us to use your data as set out above, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your data.

If you no longer wish to receive email or other promotional materials from us, you may opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by one of the following methods:

  • by replying to the email with ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line;
  • by using the opt out boxes on the response form and submitting it;
  • by writing to the Database Administrator, Trident Honda, Guildford Road, Ottershaw, CHERTSEY, KT16 0NZ;
  • by calling us on 01932 874411.

Mail and Telephone Preference Services (MPS and TPS)

The Data Protection Act 1998 came into effect on 1 March 2000. The Act regulates the use of personal data. As part of this act we have a duty of care not to contact customers who do not wish to be contacted. For this reason Trident checks its database against the Mail Preference Service (MPS) and Telephone Preference Service (TPS) registers on a quarterly basis, as part of our data cleanse.

We have found that many of our customers registered with these services when they were first launched, many years ago, and have long since forgotten all about them; with the Data Protection Act 1998, these services now have a new significance which you may not have realised.

As a result, if you are registered with MPS or TPS then we will be unable to contact you in relation to any NEW business, only in connection with existing business.

If you would like us to be able to contact you, then please download and print the following form and send it to us and we will be delighted to remove this restriction from your record.

Data Protection Form

Please contact our Database Administrator, Juliet Gurney, on 01932 874411. Alternatively please contact us.

Further information

For more information please visit the following websites:

Links to third party sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. Trident Honda is not responsible for the content of any websites that are linked to its site. When entering a third party site, it is your responsibility to ensure that you read the privacy policy and legal terms & conditions that apply to that site.

In particular our menu items for New Honda and Value My Car, connect you to the Honda website, which will have its own privacy policy over which we have no control.

Notification of changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If we change our policy in terms of the usage of the data that we store about you in our database, then we will notify you by email and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use the information in this different manner.

Subject access requests

If you would like to access the personal information that Trident Honda holds about you, please write to us at Trident Honda, Guildford Road, Ottershaw, CHERTSEY, KT16 0NZ for the attention of the Database Administrator. Please include a payment of £10 payable to Trident Honda to cover administration and processing costs.

Continue Reading